Introduction

Dongrun-Yau Science Award (Physics)

Physics is the basis of the development of modern science and technology, it has great impact on modern life sciences, material science, mechanical engineering, communication, aeronautics and astronautics. Physics also provides the methodology and world view for comprehension of the nature world.

The Dongrun-Yau Science Award (formerly known as S. T. Yau High School Sciences Awards) are cofounded by Prof. Shing-Tung Yau, a great world-renowned Chinese mathematician and Mr. Chen Dongsheng, Chairman of Taikang Life Insurance Co., Ltd. Since 2015, the Dongrun-Yau Science Award is organized by Prof. Shing-Tung Yau and Dongrun Foundation, and officially changed its name to Dongrun-Yau Science Award.

The Dongrun-Yau Science Award (Physics) this time has attracted 229 competing teams, of which 108 are from the north, another 121 from the south, covering 20 provinces, municipalities and autonomous regions throughout China. A total of 78 effective papers have been submitted from 39 schools in 14 provinces and municipalities of the country. After rounds of reviewing by expert groups and online public presentation, 14 teams have been qualified for the final contest for the Dongrun-Yau Science Award (Physics) (2016).

Dongrun-Yau Science Award (Physics) Winner, 2016
Gold Award
1. Guangzhou No.6 Middle School
The Study and Modeling of Chinese Writing Brush Bifurcation through Experimentation download
Member: Zixiao Xu, Ziye Hong, Hongjun Lin
Teacher: Bin Qu

Silver Award
1. Shanghai High School
Study of the morphology of airflow and the cause of fringes formed by smoke particles over a heat source of constant temperature download

Member: Xunjing Wei
Teacher: Sheng Li

Brozen Award
1. The High School Affiliated to Renmin University of China
Analysis of photon flux distribution of type-II SPDC for highly efficient entangled source adjustment download
Member: Ziyi Wang
Teacher: Wenbo Sun

2. The High School Attached to Tsinghua University
The Interference of a Laser Beam Traveling Through Graphene Dispersions download
Member: Lingyue Ma
Teacher: Xinru Zhao

3. Beijing National Day School
The Trajectory Simulation of a Boomerang download
Member: FuMinqi, ZhangYuxuan, JiaXiaohe
Teacher: Chun Guan

Honorable Mentions
1. Qingdao No.2 Middle School of China
Fast Chain The study of dynamics of inclined linkage stick system download
Member: Xuancheng Jia, Jinze Shi, Linchuan Liu
Teacher: Peng Li

2. Guangdong Experimental High School
The analysis and optimized integration of radio direction finding download
Member: Jiahe Huang, Tian Liang, Zheming Zhang
Teacher: Zhengyong Hu

3. Haian Senior School of Jiangsu Province, Jiangsu Province
Bubble’s Forming Process by Blowing Soap Film download
Member: Peng Xu, Ding Gu, Yuhao Zhou
Teacher: Jun Su

4. The No.3 Middle School of Fuzhou
A Study on Features of Stone Skipping download
Member: Ming Shen, Weibo Jiang, Yixuan Huang
Teacher: Bin Chen

5. No.2 High School of East China Normal University
The design of Transmission Impedance Matching Network for Resonant Wireless Power Transmission download
Member: Haoyu Ma
Teacher: Zhentang Wang

Finalist Awards
1. Beijing Huiwen Middle School
Rose-Window Instability of Oil Surfaces Exposed In Corona Discharge download
Member: Zichen Guo, Jiayuan Xu, Guoyu Fan
Teacher: Jianli Zhao

2. The High School Attached to Tsinghua University
Circular Motion and Its Stability Analysis of Pendulum Bob with Circular Moving Pivot download
Member: Shuhang Li
Teacher: Fanghua Jiang

3. The High School Attached to Tsinghua University
Simplified Application of Electric Backset Retarder download
Member: Yifan Li
Teacher: Xinru Zhao

4. Nanjing Foreign Language School
Theoretical and Experimental Research on Abnormal Reflection of Acoustic Microstructures download
Member: Shuangyi Zhang, Bangzhuo Song, Kaixin Pan
Teacher: Zhimin Pan

5. Chongqing Nankai Second Middle School
Investigation of the Kinematic Characteristics of Lagging Pendulum download
Member: Mengyang Li, Hongxu Chen, Hongming Zhu
Teacher: Shengbin Chen

Winners of 2015 Dongrun-Yau Science Award (Physics)

Winners of 2015 Dongrun-Yau Science Award (Physics)

Gold Award

Guangzhou No.6 Middle School
Thesis Title: Analysis for the Kinematic Characteristics of Half-pipe Snowboarding
Member: Yue Jia, Zhenyu Lei, Yanlin Liang
Teacher: Bin Qu

Silver Award

The High School Affiliated to Renmin University of China
Thesis Title: A Case Study of Vibration-induced Locomotion of a Deformable System
Member: Jiahong Yi, Jingxian Wang
Teacher: Qi Mi

Brozen Award

Shanghai High School
Thesis Title: An Experimental Study of Biefeld-Brown effect
Member: Zhenli Zhang, Ming Yin
Teacher: Qiwei Zhao

No.1 Middle School of Shengli Oil Field
Thesis Title: Study of relevant parameters which influence the time of the “low-friction” state of a CD hovercraft
Member: Chaoran Zhang
Teacher: Hongjuan Ding

Guangzhou No.6 Middle School
Thesis Title: The Numerical Simulation of the Chalk Fugitive Dust Phenomenon
Member: Jianwei Guo, Haoqing Deng, Zongmao Wu
Teacher:Bin Qu

Honorable Mentions

Tianjin Nankai High School
Thesis Title: The study of restoring force of rubber band under deformation
Member: Zitong Yang, Yuhua Huang
Teacher: Chao Wang

The High School Affiliated to Tsinghua University
Thesis Title: Study of the Shap of the Fluid Dome
Member: Siyu Wei, Ruixuan Zhang
Teacher: Heqiao Zhang

Shanghai No.2 Secondary School
Thesis Title: Experiment and simulation on liquid film motor and its application
Member: Zhenyan Gong
Teacher: Dexin Fang

Beijing National Day School
Thesis Title: The Effects of Misorientation Angle and Impurities on Grain Boundary Migration Dynamics in Two Dimensional Bubble Raft
Member: Yunhan Ma, Xueqiao Wang, Weiyang Wang
Teacher: Chun Guan

Tianjin Xinhua Middle School
Thesis Title: The Study of Vibration for Ferromagnetic Pendulum Influenced by the External Magnetic Field and Temperature
Member: Yuzi Zhang, Ziwei Gao, Rui Xing
Teacher: Youfa Wang

Finalist Awards

Tianjin No.1 High School
Thesis Title: Study on Reflection and Diffraction of Metal Wire under Laser Irradiation
Member: Jinfeng Liang
Teacher: Wei Song

Haian Senior School of Jiangsu Province
Thesis Title: Investigation of Gravitational Potential Wells Using 3D Printing Technology
Member: Meishu Lu, Xinran Xu, Qifan Yan
Teacher: Jun Su

Guangdong Experimental High School
Thesis Title: Research on Dynamics and Probability in the Coin Toss
Member: Shilun Li
Teacher: Chun Xie

Shenzhen Middle School
Thesis Title: The Mechanics of Ponytail
Member: Pengcheng Xie, Chengyang Zhu
Teacher: Daoguang Tu

Outstanding Constituent Awards

Beijing National Day School
No.1 Middle School of Shengli Oil Field
Huayang High School
Nanjing Foreign Language School

Winners of 2014 Dongrun-Yau Science Award (Physics)
Winners of 2014 Dongrun-Yau Science Award (Physics)

Gold Award

Tianjin Experimental High School
Thesis Title: A study of cooling process and temperature distribution on a deflating balloon
Members: Hanwei Wang, Lingfei Mei
Teacher: Zhiyong Ju

Silver Award

Shenzhen Middle School
Thesis Title: The dynamics of a ball in the rotating saddle
Members: Yan Liang, Ruihao Liu
Teacher: Daoguang Tu

Brozen Award

Beijing No. 5 High School
Thesis Title: Research and analysis on optoacoustic phenomenon
Members: Yuji Chai,Yi Wei
Teacher: Liuwan Zhang

Nanjing Foreign Language School
Thesis Title: Hysteresis, mechanism for different modes of looping and a different way of simulation in the case of a twisted rope
Members: Liu Cao, Yixiu Zhao, Jiawen Zhu
Teacher: Xiaoqin Yao

Guangzhou Zhixin High School
Thesis Title: Research in modeling system design of the variable-focus 3D scanner
Members: Sunhong Lian
Teacher: Zhicheng Liang

Honorable Mentions

Beijing National Day School
Thesis Title: Analysis and simulation of four frequent halos
Members: Jun Wang, Jingjin Hu, Kun Hu
Teacher: Jingwu Deng

Nanjing Foreign Language School
Thesis Title: A study of collisions between dominos
Members: Liang Zhao, Zexia Zhang
Teacher: Zhimin Pan

No.2 High School of East China Normal University
Thesis Title: The pattern of ferrofluid in constant and alternating magnetic field
Members: Taige Wang, Kaiyuan Gu, Anzhou Wang
Teacher: Zhentang Wang

The High School affiliated to Shanghai JiaoTong University
Thesis Title: A new way to identify and absorb target frequency sound waves
Members: Yitong Chen
Teacher: Qiaorong Zhu

Palo Alto Senior High School, USA
Thesis Title: Investigation of Wavy Nature of Quantum Particles through Double-Slit and Double-Barrier Experiments
Members: Winston Wang, Kangrong(Allison) Zhang, Melinda Wang
Teacher: Pisin Chen

Finalist Awards

The High School attached to Tsinghua University
Thesis Title: Exploration of cervical problems arising from inappropriate posture and improvement
Members: Nianlin Li
Teacher: Leisheng Luo

The High School attached to Tsinghua University
Thesis Title: Research on the motion of the car powered by a balloon
Members: Zeyu Zhang, Zeping Huang
Teacher: Leisheng Luo

Dongying Shengli No. 1 Middle School, Shangdong Province
Thesis Title: The research of water vortex in cylindrical container
Members: Tianyang Zhang, Qing Hu, Wenhao Sui
Teacher: Yanhua Bai

Fuzhou No. 3 High School of Fujian
Thesis Title: Permanent magnetic regenerative braking device
Members: Xiangzhou Kong
Teacher: Lizhen Wei

Tianjin No. 1 High School
Thesis Title: Study of eddy current brake based on motion of permanent magnet in the nonmagnetic metal tube
Members: Yuxuan Xia, Songming Yan, Haining Tan
Teacher: Wei Song

Winners of 2013 Dongrun-Yau Science Award (Physics)
Winners of 2013 Dongrun-Yau Science Award (Physics)

Gold Award

The Foreign Language High School, Xiamen,Fujian
Thesis Title: Paper Plane Aerodynamics
Members: Kaijie Chen,Wenxin Lai
Teacher: Yongchang Qian

Silver Award

Nanjing Foreign Language High School, Nanjing, Jiangsu
Thesis Title: The study of exploring the connections between elastic balls filled with water and certain variables
Members: Yongjian Huang, Zimu Wang
Teacher: Zhimin Pan

The High School Attached to Hunan Normal University
Thesis Title: A Method of Analytical Mechanics on Restrictive Variable Mass Problems
Members: Sirui Lu, Zhifu Deng
Teacher: Xiangjun Zhang

Brozen Award

Nanjing Foreign Language High School, Nanjing, Jiangsu
Thesis Title: A new experimental setup of acoustical interferometer with low-frequency sound wave
Members: Sicong Lu
Teacher: Yanming Liu

Shanghai High School, Shanghai
Thesis Title: A gripper with granular materials
Members: Jiayuan Gu
Teacher: Luying Li

Qibao High School, Shanghai
Thesis Title: Stereo Camera(3D) with Single Image Sensor(CCD or CMOS)
Members: Yaqi Wu
Teacher: Jian Lu

Honorable Mentions

Jianping High school, Shanghai
Thesis Title: The research on E-bike: an electric-power bicycle with charging function
Members: Yang Cao, Yuan Bi
Teacher: Changjun Wang

Shanghai High School, Shanghai
Thesis Title: Non-thermal Effect of Microwave on the Conduction Characteristics of NaCl
Members: Shaoquan Hou, Mengxiao Li
Teacher: Deli Li

No.2 High School of East China Normal University
Thesis Title: Aerogel Composite Materials Applied in PM2.5 Control
Members: Tianhong Shen
Teacher: Zhentang Wang

Shen Zhen High School, Shen Zhen, Guangdong
Thesis Title: New Method Research Measurement Based On Polarization Scattering
Members: Bintang Wang, Jihang Tang
Teacher: Xuelin Yao